Garmin vivoactive 3 and QUBO POWER MAG SMART B+

Kura, Turbo Muin Smart B+, Qubo Power Smart B+...

Moderators: Elite Admin S, Elite Admin M

rousseau_stephan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:58 pm

Garmin vivoactive 3 and QUBO POWER MAG SMART B+

Postby rousseau_stephan » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:22 pm

Hello,

I'm just after buying QUBO POWER MAG SMART B+ and hope to get it to work with my Garmin Vivoactive 3.

The synchronisation between both instrument is OK on ant+, however the speed reported on the Vivoactive 3 is non-sense, something between 300 and 400km/h. Wheel size is manually set up to 2096mm. I have also tried different set up even 100mm or 8000 but the speed reported is allways wrong and in the same limits. It varies up if I accelerate, and down if I deccelerate, but the reported speed is never correct.

Trying with the "my E-training" app, the reported speed is OK.

Maybe it's on the Gamin site I should ask this question but I give it a try here, if anyone got it to work I'd be interested in the setup entered.

Thanks!

User avatar
Elite Admin S
Posts: 1014
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:18 am

Re: Garmin vivoactive 3 and QUBO POWER MAG SMART B+

Postby Elite Admin S » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:50 pm

You have to use a circumference value equal to the elastogel roller circumference (94mm).
Try with this and speed should be correct.

Regards

rousseau_stephan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:58 pm

Re: Garmin vivoactive 3 and QUBO POWER MAG SMART B+

Postby rousseau_stephan » Thu Dec 28, 2017 9:47 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your answer! The Vivoactive 3 can't set up a Wheel size below 100mm :x , anyway I tried with this value and now the speed reported is closer to reality, thank you!!!

Now another question : I would like the Qubo Smart Trainer to send speed info both to my VivoActive 3 (via ANT+ or Bluetooth) and my Smartphone (via Bluetooth). As soon as I enable Bluetooth on my smartphone, the vivoactive stops receiving speed info, and as soon as I stop the Bluetooth on the VivoActive 3, the smartphone gets the speed info OK. It seems like Vivoative 3 and the smartphone can't receive the speed info in the same time? Any idea of what's wrong?

Thank you for your support!

Stephane


Return to “Smart Trainers”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest