How To Calibrate The Direto

Choose your ideal trainer

Moderators: Elite Admin S, Elite Admin M

david.pearl@live.com
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:24 am

How To Calibrate The Direto

Postby david.pearl@live.com » Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:34 am

I'm having trouble calibrating my Direto. I have the Elite Training App. I set up Parameters fine (I went with the default circumference since I don't have power and cadence on my bike, I'm just relying on the Direto itself for that). There is no calibration, however. I figure it might be part of "Pedaling Analysis" so I enter my code to get a free year of all the services on the App and click on Pedaling Analysis. It tries to charge me money and I'm not paying money for a possible calibration. What am I missing?

User avatar
Elite Admin S
Posts: 1977
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 10:18 am

Re: How To Calibrate The Direto

Postby Elite Admin S » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:41 pm

To do the calibration, there must be no external power sensor.
Do again the configuration and be sure to not select "yes" when you're asked if you have external power sensors.
Then you'll find the calibration on the advanced settings menu.

Pedal analysis is a different feature:
http://drivo.cc/system/cms/document/dat ... sis_02.pdf

Regards

b.vernhout@live.nl
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:33 pm

Re: How To Calibrate The Direto

Postby b.vernhout@live.nl » Thu Feb 07, 2019 1:35 pm

Is it possible to calibrate the direto with an other app besides the mytrainingapp? Like, e.g. With zwift?

helen.schott1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2021 2:19 pm

Re: How To Calibrate The Direto

Postby helen.schott1 » Tue Feb 09, 2021 3:38 pm

@b.vernhout@live.nl did you manage to do the calibration with the My Training app?
I am trying but doesn't seem to work either.
it gives no instructions except for ' start peddling' and then it does nothing else...

hernandez_christ
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2021 10:20 pm
Location: France

Re: How To Calibrate The Direto

Postby hernandez_christ » Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:10 pm

@helen.schott1
It looks like either the trainer is not "seeing" the strokes which could be a sensor issue, or a connection problem. Is there any led flashing? Or it could be a setting problem. In another thread you mentioned you can't change the circumference, so maybe your trainer is not properly set/connected to the app.


Return to “Trainers general discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests